FREEPHONE our UK Sales Centre 7 days a week
0808 168 8711

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to AllClear Limited and we are committed to respect and protect your privacy and your personal information.
The following describes our policies for collecting, protecting, and disclosing your personal information and how we comply with relevant legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we are

AllClear Limited is a travel insurance intermediary specialising in providing tailored travel insurance for travellers with pre-existing medical conditions.
AllClear Travel Insurance is administered by AllClear Insurance Services Limited. AllClear Limited and AllClear Insurance Services are classed as Data Controllers which means we are are responsible for deciding how your personal data will be processed.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling (website only):

Our on-line Quote and Buy systems carry out automated decision making and profiling to decide whether we can provide insurance to you and at what price.
If you do not want your data to be processed in this manner then you are able to obtain quotations and arrange insurance via our Contact Centre.

Passive collection (website only):

Information is automatically collected whilst navigating through and interacting with the content on our site as well as information on your device or computer (such as cookies) and this includes social media features which may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function correctly.
For further information on cookies and third parties that we use to host these services please read our cookie policy.
The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using our websites and services.

Information we collect

We collect your personal information and use it in the following ways:

Servicing Your Insurance:

We collect and use your personal information to provide a travel insurance quotation and to arrange and administer your insurance.
This information may also include sensitive (special category) data such as your medical history and conditions which we can collect for insurance purposes without your specific consent as it is required to provide you with a quotation and/or arrange your insurance.
If you give us information about another person in doing so you are confirming that you have their permission to do so and that we may use their personal data in the same way as we will use yours. We will only use this information to provide you with the service that you signed-up for.
When your insurance is due to expire we will contact you by telephone, letter and/or email to remind you to renew the policy.
In certain instances, we may request data from you, e.g. in the form of a customer survey, to better understand how travel insurance is used and our service could be improved. We would always inform you if this information is to be shared with a third party, and you would have the choice to participate or not. All data would be anonymised.

Marketing:

We also ask your permission to add you to our marketing list so we can send you details of special offers and new product information from carefully selected partners and our associated companies. If you have agreed to be added to our marketing list we may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means.

We will not share your marketing information with any other third parties and we always provide you with the means to opt-out of receiving this material.

We will not sell or trade your information or your personal data to other companies.

Information we share - with insurers and underwriters

Your information will be shared with insurers, underwriters and other companies for the purpose of arranging and administering your insurance and for handling claims.
Other third parties including claims handling and assistance service providers may share personal information that you have disclosed to them, with us for the purposes of administering your policy.
If you refuse disclosure of data to a third party which prevents the insurer from providing cover, the insurer may be released from any liability for any claim.
Your information may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for monitoring or enforcing insurance rules and regulations. To prevent and detect fraud we and the insurer may share information with other organisations and public bodies including the police.

Other Third parties

AllClear Limited uses a variety of services hosted by third parties such as HotJar, Google Analytics, Bing Ads, Google Tag Manager, Live Chat, TrustPilot, YouTube and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. For information on how these third parties collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By using AllClear Limited, you consent to the processing of data by these third parties in accordance with their privacy policies.

Your rights

  • You have the following rights in respect of your personal information:-
  • To know how we will process your personal data (this notice);
  • To have a copy of your data that we hold (normally free of charge);
  • To have the data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To have the data deleted if there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process it;
  • To ask us to stop processing your data in certain circumstances;
  • To ask us to provide your personal information in a portable format so that you can reuse your data across different services (this is subject to certain conditions); and
  • To ask us to provide information on automated decision making and profiling.
  • You may contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@allclearinsurance.com

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information please contact us at the address below or by email at complaints@allclearinsurance.com
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's office at any time.

AllClear Complaints
AllClear House
1 Redwing Court
Ashton Road
Romford
Essex
RM3 8QQ

Retention Policy

We will only retain data for as long is necessary and in line with our data retention policy. In most cases this will be a maximum of 7 years from the expiry of an insurance contract.

Linked websites and information security

We are committed to protecting the online privacy of visitors to our website. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorised modification; and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Our web site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites we provide links to from our website. Linked websites are subject to their own policies. You should read any linked website Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information to them.

Email security

If you contact us by email you should be aware that emails are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access to your data that is beyond our control.


Privacy  |  Disclaimer  |  Policy wordings

AllClear Travel Insurance is arranged by AllClear Limited, which is registered in Gibraltar company number 117274. Registered Office: 1st Floor, Portland House, Glacis Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA. AllClear Limited is licensed and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission number FSC1329B and trades into the UK on a freedom of services basis, FCA FRN 824283. AllClear Travel Insurance is administered by AllClear Insurance Services Limited, registered in England No. 04255112. Registered Office: AllClear House, 1 Redwing Court, Ashton Road, Romford, RM3 8QQ. Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority firm reference number 311244. AllClear is a registered trademark.

*Diabetes UK may use a proportion of funds received from AllClear for developing and marketing our relationship with AllClear and the services they offer to our supporters.

**IPT - Insurance Premium Tax makes up 20% of the overall premium

***Diabetes UK Services Limited (a private limited company, registered in England & Wales, no 891004) is the wholly owned subsidiary of the charity operating as Diabetes UK and donates all of its taxable profits to the charity. Diabetes UK Services Limited is an introducer appointed representative (firm reference number 406756) of AllClear Insurance Services Limited.